Bio / cv

. Nicolas Montgermont explores the physicality of waves in different forms. He is interested in the reality of waves in space, the way they move and change, the links between a source and our perception, by designing setups that create a sensitive exploration of their poetic essence. He works with sound waves mainly through the vibration of materials and their propagation, natural and artificial electromagnetic waves in the form of radio landscapes, gravitational and sidereal energies through the double prism astronomy / astrology.

He creates installations, often in collaboration with Cécile Beau and formerly in the Art of Failure collective, in which time is of particular importance and allows an intimate appropriation of these materials and energies, he is also active in the audiovisual performance field with chdh and in the experimental music with BCK and Yi King Operators. He has published several editions on Art Kill Art. His projects are shown in many centers in Europe and elsewhere (Club Transmediale, Elektra, MusikProtokoll, Fondation Vasarely, Palais de Tokyo, WRO, iMAL, PixelACHE...)

nimon.org - chdh.net - artkillart.org - BCK - yiking.xyz - p-node.org

Nicolas Montgermont

Permanent work

2017 : Traversée, Vibratory sculpture for the tramway of Bordeaux

PERSONNAL EXHIBITIONS

2018 : Un passé improbable, La Rachidayyah, Tunis, TU
2016 : Orbis, Ateliers Vortex, Dijon
2015 : Continuum, Galerie le Style, Interstices, Caen
            Radio Fischli Weiss, le 108, Orléans
2013 : Radiographie, L'aparté - lieu d'art contemporain, Iffendic
            Sillage, Orangerie du Thabor, Rennes
2012 : Continuum, Rurart, Rouillé
            Art of Failure, festival Interstices, galerie Hypertopie, Caen
            Topologies, Devotion gallery, New York, US
            Topologies, Seconde Nature, Aix en Provence
2011 : Topologies, Espace Multimédia Gantner, Bourogne
2010 : Corpus, festival "Les Musiques" du GMEM, Galerie des Bains Douches, Marseille
            Architecture & Sonorités, OARA, Bordeaux

IN SITU INSTALLATIONS

2017 : Π - node, Espace Khiasma, Les Lilas
2016 : Axis Mvndi, Eleonore, STWSTx48 / Ars Electronica, Linz, AT
2014 : Π - node, MusikProtokoll, Graz, AT
            Π - node, festival Bande Originale, Canal de l'Ourcq, Paris / Pantin
            Mikro TV, Sonic Protest, La générale, Paris
            Π - node, Club Transmediale, Berlin, DE
2012 : Corpus, Maison du peuple de Jean Prouvé, festival Némo, Clichy
            Corpus, Magasin Freitag, Zurich, CH
            Corpus, Landmarke Lusatian, Senftenberg, DE
2009 : Corpus, Pyramide de l'Ecole d’architecture de Bordeaux, Talence
            Corpus, Pôle agricole du château Chasse-Spleen, Moulis en Médoc
            Corpus, Funiculaire de Pau, festival Acces(s), Pau

EDITIONS

2017 : Radioscapes, vinyl disc 12" + book, 300 ex. Ed. Art Kill Art
2016 : Маtрёшка, mka audio file, Uncanny
2015 : Egregore - source, usb stick + texts, 233 ex, Ed. Art Kill Art
2011 : Art of Failure - Topologies, 16p, Semaine 32.11, Ed. Analogues
2008 : Vivarium, double side dvd, 500 ex, Ed. Artkillart

COLLECTIVE EXHIBITIONS

2018 : Internet Topography, Net Sounds, ENSBA, Lyon
2017 : Radioscapes, Trouvées Métrage / Found Footage, Mart Gallery, Dublin, IE
            Radiographie, Festival Ososphère, La Coop, Strasbourg
            Axis Mvndi, Festival Sidération, CNES, Paris
            Sillage, Le chant des Terres, Espace Gantner, Bourogne
            Cosmogonie, Eppur si muove, la Halle, Pont en Royans
2016 : Resonant Architecture, Le Pavillon, Caen
            Sillage, festival accès(s), Les Abattoirs, Pau
            Radiographie, festival 100%, Grande halle de la villette, Paris
            Sillage, Paysages subjectifs, Museum Ianchelevici, La Louvière, BE
2015 : HADES, Espace Virtuel du Jeu de Paume
            Sillage, Climat artificiels, Fondation EDF, Paris
            Radiographie, Pavillon Vendôme, Clichy
            Radiographie, WRO Biennale, Wroclaw, PL
            Resonant Architecture, Elektra, Montreal, CA
            Radiographie, festival Orléanoïde, Orleans
2014 : Flat earth Society, festival Gamerz, Fondation Vasarely, Aix en Provence
            Cosmogonie, Variation Paris, Espace Blancs Manteaux, Paris
            Resonant Architecture, Rencontres Internationales Paris / Berlin / Madrid, Gaité Lyrique, Paris
            Flat earth Society, festival Tropisme, Montpellier
2013 : Flat earth Society, Hyphologie, Sanatorium Gallery, Istanbul, TR
            Internet Topography, Art d'ici, Tour St Aubin, Angers
            Radiographie, Chronique des Mondes possibles, Fondation Vasarely, Aix en Provence
            Resonant Architecture, Mucem, Marseille
            Resonant Architecture, La Gaité Lyrique, Paris
            Flat Earth Society, International Arts in Space, San Francisco, US
            Resonant Architecture, Sonic Protest - La générale, Paris
            Internet Encephalography, Hertz festival, Athenes, GR
            Internet Encephalography, Databaz, Angoulême
2012 : Internet Encephalography, Controlled evidence, Simons Center, New York, US
            Sillage, Objets son, festival efest, Palais Al Abdelleya, La Marsa, TU
            Sillage, Subfaciem, Palais de Tokyo, Paris
            Flat Earth Society, Encountering data, SAC gallery, New York, US
2011 : Flat Earth Society, Parisonic, Instants Chavirés, Montreuil
            Internet Topography, Ososphere, Mole Seegmuller, Strasbourg
2010 : Infinite Stream Loop, Ceci n'est pas la FIAC, lafiac.com, web
            Infinite Stream Loop, Sonica, Museum of Transitory Art, Lubjana, SL
            Corpus, KlakenBos, Neerpelt, BE
            Internet Topography, Nuit numérique, Centre culturel Saint-Exupéry, Reims
            Internet Topography, Géographies variables, Enclos du Port, Lorient
            Vivarium, Flow Interrupted, Hyde Park Center, Chicago, US
2009 : Corpus, Artivistic, Montreal, CA
            +4K, Nuit Bleue + Architectones, Salines, Arc et Senans
            Laps, Mal au Pixel, Mains d'oeuvres, St Ouen
            Laps, Season 18, Le Magasin, Grenoble
            Corpus, Interstices, Caen
            Laps, You've got a light, commissaire Monoquini, FRAC, Bordeaux
            Laps, Trans-faires, BBB, Toulouse
2008 : Laps, Cimatics, iMal, Bruxelles
            Babel, Festival Indisciplinaire, Ile de Groix
            Corpus, Nuit Bleue + Architectones, Salines, Arc et Senans
            Laps, RIAM 05, Montévideo, Marseille

PERFORMANCES

2018 : Tsuku Boshi, Montrouge
            Benefit, Le Doc, Paris
            Omniout, Le Doc, Paris
            Étude de Spectres, La générale, Paris
2017 : Gamerz, Aix-en-Provence
            RIAM, FRAC, Marseille
            FCDEP, Grand Action, Paris
            Rail Océan, Nuit Blanche, Halle Pajol, Paris
            MZP, Trompes du Faï
            Planétarium, Marseille
            Sound & the City, Bordeaux
            THSF, Mix'art Myrys, Toulouse
            Ateliers Clauss, Brussels, BE
            De Player, Rotterdam, NL
            Melting Code, halle des Chartrons, Bordeaux
            Mixtur, Barcelona, ES
            Sonic Protest, Eglise St Merry, Paris
            Vendredi 13, Paris
2016 : Welcome to caveland, Theatre des amandiers, Nanterre
            Electrons libres, Stereolux, Nantes
            Serendip, Cirque Electrique, Paris
            White Line, Shadok, Strasbourg
            Sight & Sound, EasternBloc, Montreal, CA
            Nummer Sieben, Mulhouse
            Uchronies, Malakoff
            Coded Cultures, Vienna, AT
            THSF, Toulouse
            Uncanny, Petit Bain, Paris
            Instants Chavirés, Montreuil
            Labomedia, Orléans
            Palais de Tokyo, Paris
2015 : Bruits Blancs, Anis Gras, Arcueil
            Photophores, l'odéon, Tremblays
            Modulation, Novale
            Couvent St Francois, Cervione
            Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart, DE
            French Xperimental Scene, Waggons, Stuttgart, DE
            Plattfon, Basel, CH
            Klubi, Zurich, CH
            Festival MV2, Le Triton, Les Lilas
            HS63, Brussels
            Vision'r, Le Petit Bain, Paris
            Egregore - source remote performance, Moscow, Brussels, Basel, Nantes, Porto, Marseille ...
            Espace Multimédia Gantner, Bourogne
            Instants Chavirés, Montreuil
            Placard, Orléans
2014 : MusikProtokoll, Graz, AT
            6B, Saint Denis
            Centre National de la Danse, Pantin
            Paris 7 summer school, Paris
            Modulation, Eourres
            Desert numerique, St Nazaire le Desert
            Faites des 0 et des 1, Labomedia, Orléans
            reihe / M, Koln , DE
            KlangKust, DeutschlandRadio Kultur, DE
            Club Transmediale, West Germany, Berlin, DE
            Data Center, Paris, DE
2013 : On Site, Huashan Garden, Taipei, TW
            Insomnia Café, Taipei, TW
            Desert numerique, St Nazaire le desert
            Databaz, Angoulême
            THSF, Toulouse
            RVBn, Espace Albert Camus, Bron
            Databaz, Angouleme
2012 : Rurart, Rouillé
            Efest, Al Abdelleya, La Marsa, TU
            IRL, Mercoeur, Paris
            HS63, Bruxelles
            Placard, la generale, Paris
            Desert numerique, St Nazaire le Desert
            Sight & sound, Montreal, CA
            Interstices, Caen
            Pure Creative Data, Stereolux, Nantes
            Seconde Nature, Aix en Provence
            Espace Mendès France, Poitiers
            Reevox, Cabaret Aléatoire, Marseille
            Le Cube, Issy les Moulineaux
2011 : Maison des arts, St Herblain
            Cesaré, Reims
            10 ans du cube, Issy les Moulineaux
            Serendip, Fonderie de l'image, Bagnolet
            Frischzelle festival, Köln, DE
            Espace Multimédia Gantner, Bourogne
            Pd convention, Weimar, DE
            Mal au pixel, Gaité Lyrique / Mercoeur, Paris
            iMAL, Bruxelles
            Nhasan Studio, Hanoi, VN
            Centre culturel français, Vientiane, LA
            Ososphère, Strasbourg
2010 : Videodrome, KKWNE + Plateforme, Paris
            Accès(s), Pau
            IRL, centre Mercoeur, Paris
            ParadoxAccess art fair, Espace Blancs Manteaux, Paris
            Espace Multimédia Gantner, Bourogne
            TSKZ, La Chauds de fonds, CH
            Frischelle festival, Dusseldorf, DE
            Desert numérique, St Nazaire le Desert.
            Kontact Sonores, Chalon sur Saône
            RIAM, Marseille
            Exineo, Zoo, Genève, CH
2009 : Gifgrond, Tilburg, NL
            Occii, Amsterdam, NL
            Databaz, Angoulême
            Visionsonic, Créteil
            ISCL, Salvador de Bahia, BR
            Puredata Convention, Sao Paulo, BR
            Museaav, Nice
            Nemo, Forum des images, Paris
            Le cube, Issy les Moulineaux
            Trans'faires, BBB, Toulouse
            AKA 03 / Club Transmediale, CHB, Berlin, DE
2008 : Cimatics, iMAL, Bruxelles, BE
            Elektricity, Le Manège, Reims
            Le festival du cube, Issy les Moulineaux
            Antenna, Les Voutes, Paris
2007 : Ausklang festival, Hoerbar, Hambourg, DE
            Live Electronics, Reims
            La Bellevilloise, Paris
            Scopitone, La Friche Numérique, Nantes
            Le Placard, La Manufacture, Sèvres
            Simultan 03, Timisoara, RO
            Makeart2007, Planétarium, Poitiers
            Vision'R, Mains d'oeuvres, St Ouen
2006 : 23. Kasseler Dokumentarfilm, und Videofest, Kassel, DE
            BL #03, Berlin, DE
            Club NIME, Point FMR, Paris
            Tchernobit mon amour, Maison Bourgogne, Orléans
            Pixelache, Kiasma Museum of Contemporary Art, Helsinki, FI
            Basses Lumières #01, Confluences, Paris
            La Gespe, Tarbes
2005 : Piksel, HKS, Bergen, NO
            La Cité des Sciences, Paris
            Mains d'oeuvres, St Ouen

SCREENINGS / BROADCASTS

2018 : Radioscapes, Politics and Poiesis in Telematic Participation, Helsinki, FI
2017 : Spin α, SICMF, Seoul, KR
2016 : Radioscapes, STWSTx48 / Ars Electronica, StadtWerkStatt, Linz, AT
2015 : Flat Earth Society, Nuit des musées, Frac Centre, Orléans
2014 : Vivarium, Ecouter / voir, Église St Merri, Paris
            Resonant Architecture, Rencontres Internationales Paris / Berlin / Madrid, Gaité Lyrique, Paris
2013 : Flat Earth Society, SETI Institute, Moutain View, US
2010 : Flat Earth Society, sound culture : New York, US
            Vivarium, NIFFF, Neuchatel, CH
            Vivarium, Société de curiosités, Paris
            Vivarium, Cité des géométries, gare numérique, Jeumont
2009 : Corpus, Radio-Campus, Bordeaux
            Vivarium, Synthese, IMEB, Bourges
            Vivarium, Simultan, Timisoara, RO
            Vivarium, Simultan, Timisoara, RO

RESIDENCIES AND PRICES

2018 : Chalet Mauriac - St Symphorien
2017 : La Fin des haricots artist meeting / residency - St Pierre
            Dicream for Axis Mvndi
2016 : Residency at CNES for Axis Mvndi
            Residency at Eleonore - Linz, AT for Axis Mvndi
2015 : Grant from the SCAN for Radioscapes
2014 : Grant from the CNAP for Radioscapes
2013 : Residency at Labomedia (Orléans)
            DICREAM for Egregore - Source
            Residency at L'Aparté for Radiographie
2011 : Residency at Césaré - Reims
            Grants DICREAM / CNAP / Arcadi for Corpus
            Residency at iMAL (Bruxelles) for Egregore
            Residency at Arc en rêve + Ensapbx for Corpus
2010 : Residency at Espace Multimédia Gantner - Bourogne
            Résidency at Césaré - Reims
            Residency at L'enclos du Port - Lorient
2009 : Residency at Le Hublot - Nice for chdh
2008 : Residency at Manège de Maubeuge for vivarium.
            Residency at Salines d'Arc et Senans for Ledoux Corps.
            Residency at Artzoyd - Valenciennes for vivarium.
            Residency at GRAME - Lyon with José Miguel Fernandez.
            Residency at Montévidéo - Marseille for Laps.
            Price "Brouillon d'un rêve art numérique" from the SCAM for Laps.
2007 : Residency at Césaré - Reims for vivarium.
            Coproduction Arcadi for vivarium.

CONFERENCES, WORKSHOPS AND TEACHING (EXTRACT)

2018 : Politics and Poiesis in Telematic Participation / Helsinki, FI : Axis Mvndi talk
            Université Paris 7 : ∏ node collective workshop
            Fantek / Tunis, TU : Sonification workshop
2017 : Iméra / Marseille : Axis Mvndi talk
            Espace Khiasma / Les Lilas : ∏ node collective workshop
2016 : CAPC / Bordeaux : artist talk
2017-2008 : Ecole Louis Lumière : Introduction to multimedia creation, sound master - 60h.
2015-2009 : iMAL / Bruxelles : 3D synthesis in pure data - 30h.
2014 : IRCAM / Paris : presentation of Egregore - source at music tech fest.
            Friche Belle de Mai / Marseille : Alternative tools on the web
2013 : St Menoux / Internet anonymat workshop
            Fasteri / Databaz : Data processing workshop - 40h
2012 : CMAM / Sidi Bou Saïd, TU : Introduction to multimedia creation - 100h.
2011-2010 : ISAMM / Tunis, TU : Introduction to multimedia creation, multimedia master - 100h.
2011 : dev/art : chdh art+code talk
            Centre Culturel Français / Vientiane, LA : workshop at the fine art school - 20h.
2010 : Acces(s) / Pau : corpus artist talk
            Ars Numérica / Montbéliard : chdh artist talk
            tskz / La Chauds de fonds, CH : Introduction to pd
            ENSA / Limoges : artist talk
            ESA / Lorient : workshop on modyfing the perception of a space - 35h.
            ESA / Lorient : artist talk
            Exineo / Le Zoo / Genève : artist talk on Corpus
            Upgrade / OARA : artist talk on Corpus
2009 : Museu Arte Moderna / Bahia, BR : artist talk on vivarium
            Nemo / Forum des Images : artist talk on vivarium.
2008 : Ecole de Communication Visuelle : artist talk, new medias master.
2008-2007 : University Paris 6 / IRCAM : Initiation at Pure Data, sciences applied to music master.
2008-2007 : University Paris 6 : Computing, Sciences and Musicology degree.
2007 : The Upgrade / Pt FMR : artist talk on chdh.
            makeart / Maison des Architectes : Pure Data and physical modeling workshop.
2007-2006 : University Paris 6 : programming, computing degree.
2006 : University of Cergy / ITIN : Pure Data initiation.
            CNR of Versailles / LAM : flute acoustics.
2005 : University Paris 6 : Synthesis and physical modeling, sciences and music degree.
            PRISMA / IRCAM : Physical models for mapping.
            Arts Sensitifs / Mains d'oeuvres : Pure Data workshop.
            Ars longa / Cité des Sciences : Pure Data workshop.